Placements 2017-18

Every recruiting drive from the PICT Training & Placement Report, company by company — packages, branch splits and who actually hired at volume.

Read this page as

412

Offers

232 male · 180 female

₹5.00 L

Median package

half sit below this

₹6.24 L

Mean package

pulled up by the tail

₹27.00 L

Highest package

Rakuten

61

Companies

64 separate drives

43.7%

Female share

180 of 412 offers

Where the packages actually land

The mean of ₹6.24 L is pulled up by a thin tail. The median of ₹5.00 L is the number to plan around.

30+
0 · 0%
20 - 30
5 · 1.2%
15 - 20
4 · 1%
10 - 15
28 · 6.8%
8 - 10
82 · 19.9%
5 - 8
109 · 26.5%
under 5
184 · 44.7%

By branch

Averages are weighted by headcount, not by drive. Pick a branch above to read the whole page through it.

Computer Engineering

184offers · 44.7%

Average
₹7.06 L
Median
₹6.00 L
Highest
₹27.00 L

Electronics & Telecom

126offers · 30.6%

Average
₹5.05 L
Median
₹4.10 L
Highest
₹27.00 L

Information Technology

95offers · 23.1%

Average
₹6.39 L
Median
₹6.00 L
Highest
₹27.00 L

A further 7 offers went to M.Tech students and are counted in the totals but not in the three branch cards above.

Who actually hired

The largest ten drives account for a third of every offer made.

Largest by headcount

Offers made in a single drive

  1. L&T Infotech55 · ₹4.10 L
  2. TCS29 · ₹3.36 L
  3. Accenture24 · ₹3.50 L
  4. Barclays23 · ₹8.00 L
  5. Atos22 · ₹3.50 L
  6. eQ Technologic16 · ₹6.00 L
  7. Yardi14 · ₹5.00 L
  8. Veritas10 · ₹9.26 L
  9. Nice Systems10 · ₹6.00 L
  10. TripStack10 · ₹4.00 L
  11. Opus Consulting9 · ₹4.50 L
  12. Rackware8 · ₹9.00 L

Highest package

Bar width shows how many took it

  1. Rakuten₹27.00 L · 4
  2. Metro₹23.92 L · 1
  3. Morgan Stanley₹16.17 L · 4
  4. Deutsche Bank₹12.00 L · 7
  5. AVAYA₹12.00 L · 5
  6. ION Trading₹12.00 L · 5
  7. Toshiba₹12.00 L · 3
  8. Cadence Design₹10.97 L · 4
  9. Accolite₹10.00 L · 2
  10. Ola₹10.00 L · 2
  11. Simple token₹9.60 L · 5
  12. Credit Suisse₹9.50 L · 1

Group I vs Group II

The report splits recruiters at the 5 LPA line

Group I — above 5 LPA
228 offers · 44 drives · ₹8.22 L
Group II — below 5 LPA
184 offers · 20 drives · ₹3.78 L

Gender split

Across all 412 offers

Male
232 · 56.3%
Female
180 · 43.7%

All 64 drives

Search, filter and sort the complete company-wise table.

412 of 412 offers
1L&T InfotechII9341202431554.10225.50
2TCSII317541415293.3697.44
3AccentureII812301113243.5084.00
4Barclays18050158238.00184.00
5AtosII417101111223.5077.00
6eQ Technologic10330106166.0096.00
7Yardi662095145.0070.00
8TripStackII603164104.0040.00
9Nice Systems901064106.0060.00
10Veritas406091109.2692.60
11Opus ConsultingII60304594.5040.50
12Siemens43105389.0072.00
13CLSA51206288.0064.00
14Rackware40405389.0072.00
15Mediaocean60207186.0048.00
16Deutsche Bank403034712.0084.00
17FinIQ23204377.0049.00
18Schlumberger31202465.7534.50
19Simple token50004159.6048.00
20QTC Digital31104155.0025.00
21HSBC12202357.0035.00
22UBS22102358.5042.50
23ION Trading401032512.0060.00
24SagitecII41002353.7518.75
25Credit Suisse05003258.3041.50
26Ubisoft40104155.6028.00
27AVAYA320032512.0060.00
28Reflexis20202246.0024.00
29Cadence Design121022410.9743.88
30Techracers20204046.2024.80
31Byju’s21013149.0036.00
32Sophos12103146.0024.00
33Rakuten211013427.00108.00
34IDMissionII20202243.6014.40
35RedPandaII20203144.5018.00
36Varian Medical Sys.20203147.5030.00
37Morgan Stanley400031416.1764.68
38Raja Software30003035.0015.00
39Amura10201236.0018.00
40Omniscient20101238.0024.00
41Toshiba210003312.0036.00
42WisdmLabsII10112133.5010.50
43FinIQ12003036.0018.00
44E-ZestII10201234.2512.75
45PersistentII31001234.1312.39
46ACI Worldwide20101237.0021.00
47Johnson ControlsII03001233.009.00
48CapgeminiII11102133.109.30
49Ola200011210.0020.00
50Accolite200011210.0020.00
51CybageII20000223.607.20
52Ittiam01101129.3718.74
53Metro100010123.9223.92
54Paragyte00101015.255.25
55Cutshort00101015.005.00
56Persistent00101016.006.00
57Credit Suisse00100119.509.50
58ZS Associates10001016.506.50
59Network18II10000113.403.40
60Cotiviti00101016.776.77
61Elastic RunII00101014.504.50
62Media4uII00101014.004.00
63Sankey SolutionII10000113.003.00
64ContinentalII01001014.254.25
64 drives shown1841269572321804126.242571.02

Company names in blue link to their page in the directory; 39 of 64 drives in this year have one. Rows badged II are Group II recruiters, below 5 LPA. The footer recomputes for the current filter.