Placements 2021-22

Every recruiting drive from the PICT Training & Placement Report, company by company — packages, branch splits and who actually hired at volume.

Read this page as

672

Offers

456 male · 216 female

₹9.69 L

Median package

half sit below this

₹11.09 L

Mean package

pulled up by the tail

₹112.00 L

Highest package

Amazon

97

Companies

118 separate drives

32.1%

Female share

216 of 672 offers

Where the packages actually land

The mean of ₹11.09 L is pulled up by a thin tail. The median of ₹9.69 L is the number to plan around.

30+
20 · 3%
20 - 30
8 · 1.2%
15 - 20
47 · 7%
10 - 15
257 · 38.2%
8 - 10
133 · 19.8%
5 - 8
177 · 26.3%
under 5
30 · 4.5%

By branch

Averages are weighted by headcount, not by drive. Pick a branch above to read the whole page through it.

Computer Engineering

245offers · 36.5%

Average
₹13.44 L
Median
₹12.00 L
Highest
₹112.00 L

Electronics & Telecom

237offers · 35.3%

Average
₹8.31 L
Median
₹7.50 L
Highest
₹44.14 L

Information Technology

186offers · 27.7%

Average
₹11.64 L
Median
₹11.00 L
Highest
₹44.70 L

A further 2 offers went to M.Tech students and are counted in the totals but not in the three branch cards above.

Who actually hired

The largest ten drives account for a third of every offer made.

Largest by headcount

Offers made in a single drive

  1. Bajaj Finance83 · ₹12.00 L
  2. Barclays32 · ₹12.73 L
  3. Persistent30 · ₹7.50 L
  4. Amdocs29 · ₹6.00 L
  5. HDFC Bank24 · ₹9.50 L
  6. NICE Systems20 · ₹7.50 L
  7. ZS Associates17 · ₹12.50 L
  8. Siemens16 · ₹11.00 L
  9. UBS14 · ₹10.00 L
  10. HSBC14 · ₹9.00 L
  11. OFSS14 · ₹6.56 L
  12. Zensar13 · ₹7.00 L

Highest package

Bar width shows how many took it

  1. Amazon₹112.00 L · 1
  2. Microsoft₹44.70 L · 2
  3. Amazon₹44.14 L · 11
  4. Adobe₹40.92 L · 1
  5. Trilogy Innovations₹36.50 L · 1
  6. PhonePe₹30.50 L · 3
  7. Amazon₹30.18 L · 1
  8. Arista Networks₹21.50 L · 4
  9. Arista Networks₹21.50 L · 0
  10. CION Digital₹20.15 L · 2
  11. PharmEasy₹20.00 L · 2
  12. Deutsche Bank₹19.63 L · 7

Group I vs Group II

The report splits recruiters at the 5 LPA line

Group I — above 5 LPA
642 offers · 105 drives · ₹11.42 L
Group II — below 5 LPA
30 offers · 13 drives · ₹4.21 L

Gender split

Across all 672 offers

Male
456 · 67.9%
Female
216 · 32.1%

All 118 drives

Search, filter and sort the complete company-wise table.

672 of 672 offers
1Bajaj Finance402023068158312.00996.00
2Barclays1701502393212.73407.36
3Persistent1131601713307.50225.00
4Amdocs224301514296.00174.00
5HDFC Bank71340168249.50228.00
6NICE Systems4970137207.50150.00
7ZS Associates46707101712.50212.50
8Siemens6370881611.00176.00
9HSBC0140077149.00126.00
10OFSS31010113146.5691.84
11UBS60601041410.00140.00
12Zensar2101094137.0091.00
13Avaya60601021212.07144.84
14Amazon6140921144.14485.54
15Infogen Labs605074118.0088.00
16Paytm Money90201011116.00176.00
17EQ Technologic6140921111.89130.79
18Mastercard236065119.69106.59
19miniOrange271082108.0080.00
20Druva5050821015.00150.00
21ION6220731014.10141.00
22miniOrange16106289.0072.00
23Publicis Sapient08004486.5052.00
24RBL Bank14302689.0072.00
25AccentureII06102574.5031.50
26Deloitte32204377.6053.20
27Deutsche Bank601061719.63137.41
28TCS Digital15104377.0149.07
29Emerson03304267.1943.14
30Tavisca Solutions402051614.0084.00
31Persistent30305169.0054.00
32Espressif Systems510060618.90113.40
33CognizantII03024154.0020.00
34Tracelink032050511.5057.50
35Fiserv20302358.8544.25
36RIA Advisory04102355.5027.50
37IDeaS500041510.1750.85
38Sell.do302041513.2666.30
39Acquia20301458.0040.00
40EQ Technologic050041510.2251.10
41BMC Software302050512.5062.50
42Schlumberger22100559.5847.90
43Credit Suisse203032513.5967.95
44PersistentII04002244.7118.84
45Cumulus22002248.5334.12
46Neal Analytics20202247.0028.00
47HashedIn04004048.0032.00
48miniOrange031040410.0040.00
49Arista Networks301040421.5086.00
50FinIQ202022416.3065.20
51ITC InfotechII12002134.5013.50
52Honeywell11101235.5016.50
53Lentra AI12003037.5022.50
54Turtlemint210021319.0057.00
55Berkadia30002139.0027.00
56Accenture21003036.5019.50
57Ittiam021021310.4031.20
58Ubisoft03001237.5022.50
59Toshiba 7.95 IT(UG)00302139.0027.00
60Platform201021314.0042.00
61UBS300030310.0030.00
62Deutsche Bank201021319.6358.89
63PhonePe300030330.5091.50
64VodafoneII11001124.258.50
65i3SystemsII01101124.509.00
66AtosII02000223.106.20
67Finvu02002027.5015.00
68T Systems10101127.5015.00
69LogiQuad11002027.5015.00
70Rocket Software110020210.5021.00
71Microsoft101002244.7089.40
72CION Digital200011220.1540.30
73PharmEasy200020220.0040.00
74Ryussi Technologies00202027.5015.00
75Helpshift02001128.5017.00
76miniOrange011011212.0024.00
77Celebal Technologies02002025.0010.00
78LTI02002025.0010.00
79LTI02000226.5013.00
80Elastic Run10101128.0016.00
81Aspect Ratio110020210.0020.00
82Veritas200020211.7523.50
83ProductdossierII01001013.003.00
84MindtreeII01001014.504.50
85Sell.doII01001013.853.85
86CapgeminiII01001014.004.00
87TCS NinjaII01000113.363.36
88Tripstack01000115.505.50
89Amazon1000101112.00112.00
90Amazon001001130.1830.18
91Varian Medical System01000118.508.50
9264Squares01001017.507.50
93Ciena010010111.3811.38
94Media.net100010115.7715.77
95Acuitilabs10001018.008.00
96RedPanda01000116.006.00
97CLSA00101018.008.00
98Veras Retail01001017.007.00
99Innovaccer00101018.008.00
100MetaMorphoSys00101016.506.50
101FlexTrade001010111.0011.00
102miniorange100001111.0011.00
103Sophos Technologies01001017.877.87
104Celebal Technologies10001018.008.00
105Mindstix01001015.305.30
106Sell.do00100117.807.80
107Interactive Brokers10001019.359.35
108LTI01001018.008.00
109Pubmatic100010111.6211.62
110Adobe100001140.9240.92
111ZS Associates010010112.5012.50
112RBL Bank10000119.009.00
113Sandvine100010115.2515.25
114Trilogy Innovations001010136.5036.50
115Lowe's India010001119.3419.34
116RelianceII00000004.250.00
117Persistent000000012.410.00
118Arista Networks000000021.500.00
118 drives shown245237186245621667211.097455.67

Company names in blue link to their page in the directory; 91 of 118 drives in this year have one. Rows badged II are Group II recruiters, below 5 LPA. The footer recomputes for the current filter.