Placements 2022-23

Every recruiting drive from the PICT Training & Placement Report, company by company — packages, branch splits and who actually hired at volume.

Read this page as

706

Offers

507 male · 199 female

₹12.00 L

Median package

half sit below this

₹12.11 L

Mean package

pulled up by the tail

₹47.27 L

Highest package

Adobe

102

Companies

113 separate drives

28.2%

Female share

199 of 706 offers

Where the packages actually land

The mean of ₹12.11 L is pulled up by a thin tail. The median of ₹12.00 L is the number to plan around.

30+
10 · 1.4%
20 - 30
41 · 5.8%
15 - 20
67 · 9.5%
10 - 15
321 · 45.5%
8 - 10
172 · 24.4%
5 - 8
84 · 11.9%
under 5
11 · 1.6%

By branch

Averages are weighted by headcount, not by drive. Pick a branch above to read the whole page through it.

Computer Engineering

272offers · 38.5%

Average
₹13.24 L
Median
₹12.60 L
Highest
₹47.27 L

Electronics & Telecom

224offers · 31.7%

Average
₹10.72 L
Median
₹10.48 L
Highest
₹33.14 L

Information Technology

210offers · 29.7%

Average
₹12.14 L
Median
₹12.00 L
Highest
₹47.27 L

Who actually hired

The largest ten drives account for a third of every offer made.

Largest by headcount

Offers made in a single drive

  1. Bajaj Finserv52 · ₹12.80 L
  2. Deutsche Bank33 · ₹19.63 L
  3. Barclays22 · ₹12.60 L
  4. BNY Mellon20 · ₹21.64 L
  5. e2open20 · ₹8.00 L
  6. NICE Inc.20 · ₹8.00 L
  7. UBS18 · ₹12.50 L
  8. Principal Global Services17 · ₹8.00 L
  9. Mastercard16 · ₹13.40 L
  10. PubMatic India16 · ₹13.00 L
  11. UBS15 · ₹12.50 L
  12. HSBC15 · ₹9.00 L

Highest package

Bar width shows how many took it

  1. Adobe₹47.27 L · 3
  2. Trilogy Innovations₹36.50 L · 0
  3. Bloomberg₹35.00 L · 3
  4. PhonePe₹33.14 L · 4
  5. Arista Networks₹28.10 L · 2
  6. Goldman Sachs₹24.00 L · 2
  7. UPTIQ₹22.00 L · 3
  8. BNY Mellon₹21.64 L · 20
  9. Samsung Semiconductor India Research₹21.00 L · 8
  10. Druva₹20.01 L · 6
  11. Deutsche Bank₹19.63 L · 33
  12. Deutsche Bank₹19.63 L · 3

Group I vs Group II

The report splits recruiters at the 5 LPA line

Group I — above 5 LPA
686 offers · 107 drives · ₹12.33 L
Group II — below 5 LPA
20 offers · 6 drives · ₹4.83 L

Gender split

Across all 706 offers

Male
507 · 71.8%
Female
199 · 28.2%

All 113 drives

Search, filter and sort the complete company-wise table.

706 of 706 offers
1Bajaj Finserv17278040125212.80665.60
2Deutsche Bank15108014193319.63647.79
3Barclays1309010122212.60277.20
4NICE Inc.51320128208.00160.00
5e2open801201010208.00160.00
6BNY Mellon94701642021.64432.80
7UBS67501711812.50225.00
8Principal Global Services21050143178.00136.00
9PubMatic India100601511613.00208.00
10Mastercard15100971613.40214.40
11HSBC564096159.00135.00
12UBS54601321512.50187.50
13Oracle2660122147.0098.00
14ACI Worldwide9140951412.00168.00
15Barclays40100591413.32186.48
16AGCO1100074117.5082.50
17Quantiphi Analytics371083118.5093.50
18Siemens1820831111.00121.00
19Dragonfly Financial Technologies0370821012.00120.00
20Wissen Technology343091108.0080.00
21Ordway Labs23406398.0072.00
22CLSA12607298.4075.60
23ZS Associates333027913.65122.85
24RIA Advisory LLP34207299.2583.25
25Ion324072914.10126.90
26Avaya324081912.00108.00
27Siemens441018911.0099.00
28Deloitte India16106287.0056.00
29EXL15205386.5052.00
30Searce341062812.0096.00
31Samsung Semiconductor India Research251071821.00168.00
32Credit Suisse602071818.00144.00
33EQ Technologic602080813.88111.04
34TIAA India440062810.4883.84
35BMC Software404080814.00112.00
36Innoplexus223070712.0084.00
37YardiII14105165.5033.00
38VertivII22205164.5027.00
39RBL Bank60005169.0054.00
40Druva303051620.01120.06
41HDFC Bank212050512.4262.10
42Infogen Labs CS00503258.0040.00
43Amdocs12204156.5032.50
44Turtlemint401041518.0090.00
45ZS Associates131032512.5862.90
46Ittiam Systems311041516.0080.00
47Ayaan Autonomous20202246.3525.40
48Zinrelo30102248.0032.00
49Dataeaze13003148.0032.00
50Launch Ventures11202246.0024.00
51Visteon04004047.0028.00
52Energy Exemplar121031411.0044.00
53IDeaS202013410.1740.68
54Kylas202040413.0052.00
55Mastercard301031413.4053.60
56Mastercard211022413.4053.60
57Tracelink400031412.7551.00
58PhonePe211040433.14132.56
59FinIQ211031415.0060.00
60Agiliad TechnologiesII02100335.5016.50
61Flo GroupII02102134.0012.00
62BBD10202137.5822.74
63UPTIQ102030322.0066.00
64Avegen20103036.0018.00
6564 Squares30003039.6028.80
66Bloomberg300030335.00105.00
67Nihilent03002138.0024.00
68Emerson20103038.0024.00
69Fold Health30002139.0027.00
70TCS R&I20102139.0027.00
71Cloudlex300030311.5034.50
72Datametica111030310.0030.00
73Source.One030030312.0036.00
74Schlumberger02100339.5828.74
75Incubyte021030311.0033.00
76Toshiba111030310.0030.00
77EQ Technologic030030311.1333.39
78Adobe102003347.27141.81
79Deutsche Bank201012319.6358.89
80Altometa110020215.0030.00
81Metro GSC02001128.0016.00
82ETraveli00202028.5017.00
83Facctum IT Solutions01102026.0012.00
84Veras Retail11001127.0014.00
85Sell.Do (Beyondwalls)10101126.0012.00
86Promobi Technology10102028.0016.00
87Berkadia10102028.5017.00
88Arista Networks200020228.1056.20
89Aspect Ratio101020214.0028.00
90Elastic Run10100228.0016.00
91Ugam00202029.0018.00
92Veritas India002020215.9731.94
93Goldman Sachs101011224.0048.00
94LTI SparkII01001014.004.00
95CognizantII01001014.004.00
96TCS Digital10001017.007.00
97Cadence010010115.0015.00
98Suzlon01001017.207.20
99e-Emphasys10001018.008.00
100Cutshort01001017.007.00
101Flextrade100010111.0011.00
102Miko010010112.0012.00
103Findability Sciences00101016.006.00
104Findability Sciences10001018.008.00
105Imagination Technologies010010112.0012.00
106Media.net100010115.8015.80
107Persistant00101019.009.00
108Persistant10001017.807.80
109Lowe's India100010118.3618.36
110Trading Technologies001010112.0012.00
111Ittiam Systems001010116.0016.00
112Espressif Systems100010118.9018.90
113Trilogy Innovations000000036.500.00
113 drives shown272224210050719970612.118552.22

Company names in blue link to their page in the directory; 107 of 113 drives in this year have one. Rows badged II are Group II recruiters, below 5 LPA. The footer recomputes for the current filter.