Placements 2020-21

Every recruiting drive from the PICT Training & Placement Report, company by company — packages, branch splits and who actually hired at volume.

Read this page as

662

Offers

436 male · 226 female

₹7.00 L

Median package

half sit below this

₹7.15 L

Mean package

pulled up by the tail

₹30.50 L

Highest package

Rakuten

131

Companies

148 separate drives

34.1%

Female share

226 of 662 offers

Where the packages actually land

The mean of ₹7.15 L is pulled up by a thin tail. The median of ₹7.00 L is the number to plan around.

30+
1 · 0.2%
20 - 30
6 · 0.9%
15 - 20
16 · 2.4%
10 - 15
51 · 7.7%
8 - 10
158 · 23.9%
5 - 8
272 · 41.1%
under 5
158 · 23.9%

By branch

Averages are weighted by headcount, not by drive. Pick a branch above to read the whole page through it.

Computer Engineering

269offers · 40.6%

Average
₹8.34 L
Median
₹7.87 L
Highest
₹30.50 L

Electronics & Telecom

202offers · 30.5%

Average
₹5.43 L
Median
₹5.00 L
Highest
₹14.40 L

Information Technology

190offers · 28.7%

Average
₹7.28 L
Median
₹7.00 L
Highest
₹19.63 L

A further 1 offers went to M.Tech students and are counted in the totals but not in the three branch cards above.

Who actually hired

The largest ten drives account for a third of every offer made.

Largest by headcount

Offers made in a single drive

  1. Barclays33 · ₹8.00 L
  2. HSBC33 · ₹7.00 L
  3. Amdocs30 · ₹5.00 L
  4. TCS Digital29 · ₹7.00 L
  5. Cognizant26 · ₹4.01 L
  6. Yardi25 · ₹4.50 L
  7. ZS Associates24 · ₹8.93 L
  8. Accenture23 · ₹4.50 L
  9. L & T Infotech22 · ₹5.00 L
  10. miniOrange20 · ₹6.00 L
  11. Mastercard14 · ₹9.69 L
  12. Deutsche Bank13 · ₹19.63 L

Highest package

Bar width shows how many took it

  1. Rakuten₹36.14 L · 0
  2. Trilogy Innovations₹31.00 L · 0
  3. PhonePe₹30.50 L · 1
  4. Goldman Sachs₹23.00 L · 3
  5. Avalara Technologies₹22.00 L · 0
  6. Valuence Holdings₹21.22 L · 2
  7. FinIQ₹20.00 L · 1
  8. Deutsche Bank₹19.63 L · 13
  9. Arista Networks₹15.50 L · 2
  10. IDFC FIRST Bank 6.82 CE₹15.00 L · 1
  11. Codevita Live₹14.40 L · 1
  12. Kylas₹13.11 L · 4

Group I vs Group II

The report splits recruiters at the 5 LPA line

Group I — above 5 LPA
504 offers · 115 drives · ₹8.10 L
Group II — below 5 LPA
158 offers · 33 drives · ₹4.10 L

Gender split

Across all 662 offers

Male
436 · 65.9%
Female
226 · 34.1%

All 148 drives

Search, filter and sort the complete company-wise table.

662 of 662 offers
1HSBC15990267337.00231.00
2Barclays1401901815338.00264.00
3Amdocs619502010305.00150.00
4TCS Digital121250218297.00203.00
5CognizantII61460197264.01104.26
6YardiII711701015254.50112.50
7ZS Associates14640168248.93214.32
8AccentureII611601013234.50103.50
9L & T Infotech61420148225.00110.00
10miniOrange9560182206.00120.00
11Mastercard7160410149.69135.66
12Deutsche Bank10030941319.63255.19
13AgiliadII372057124.0048.00
14Apisero372093125.1061.20
15eQ Technologic5070102128.50102.00
16NICE Systems705084127.2587.00
17VodafoneII082064104.2542.50
18PersistentII0100064104.5145.10
19Acquia30605498.3875.42
20CakeSoft Technologies504081912.00108.00
21Quantiphi40507298.5076.50
22Sophos32306286.3050.40
23TCS NinjaII15103473.3623.52
24K12 Techno Services05115276.0042.00
25AlefEdge51106177.0449.28
26Siemens50207079.0063.00
27FinIQ403034710.0070.00
28Product DossierII20403363.5021.00
29AtosII13203363.1018.60
30CapgeminiII06005163.8022.80
31RIA Advisory32104265.5033.00
32RackWare Technologies60006069.0054.00
33Icertis50102468.0048.00
34Helpshift Technologies41003258.0040.00
35Tracelink50004159.0045.00
36Platform9 Systems203050510.0050.00
37Infogen Labs50003255.0025.00
38L & T Infotech14005056.5032.50
39ION Group212032512.0060.00
40Avaya401041512.0760.35
41ZS Associates12202358.9344.65
42Flo GroupII04002243.5014.00
43InfosysII22001343.5014.00
44PersistentII10303144.5118.04
45Screen Magic20201347.3029.20
46SE210302246.5026.00
47RBL Bank40001349.0036.00
48eQ Technologic04004047.5030.00
49Kylas202031413.1152.44
50udChalo20204046.3525.40
51Persistent20204046.4125.64
52PublicisSapient03002136.5019.50
53EnthrallTech30003037.0021.00
54PTC Software11101236.0018.00
55PlanetSpark02102136.5019.50
56Altizon Inc.20102138.2524.75
57Wednesday Solutions10203036.0018.00
58Goldman Sachs300012323.0069.00
59Red Panda11103035.0015.00
60Sell.do30002137.8723.61
61Medly Pharmacy20103037.0021.00
62Hexaware Technologies21002135.0015.00
63L & T Infotech02103038.0024.00
64UBS300021310.0030.00
65UBS201030310.0030.00
66Espressif Systems102012312.0036.00
67Aligned AutomationII02002023.757.50
68SagitecII00201124.008.00
69AmuraII01101124.509.00
70Eumentis CloudII01101124.078.14
71oneXtel10101125.5011.00
72Cloudwerx02001125.0010.00
73TIBCO10101127.0014.00
74Mindstix Software Labs10101126.3012.60
75Vertical Fox10102026.0012.00
76FlexTrade20002028.5017.00
77BUDDI.AI00202027.0014.00
78ElasticRun10102026.0012.00
79Schlumberger01100228.8017.60
80Salesforce20000228.5717.14
81bizAmica Software00202026.0012.00
82Valuence Holdings200011221.2242.44
83Arista Networks101020215.5031.00
84Accenture02001126.5013.00
85IDeaS A SAS20002029.0018.00
86Deqode00202026.5013.00
87Veritas Technologies101011211.3422.68
88JISA SoftechII01001014.004.00
89iQ DigitalII00100114.004.00
90ZocdocII01001014.804.80
91e-ZestII00100113.203.20
92Endurance InternationalII00100113.723.72
93Winjit TechnologiesII00100114.504.50
94NTT DataII10000113.503.50
95Jio10001015.005.00
96SAS00101017.387.38
9764squares01000117.507.50
98Ryussi Technologies10001017.507.50
99Symbl.ai010010112.0012.00
100CLSA00100118.008.00
101Mindstix Software Labs10001015.505.50
1023EA01001016.006.00
103Jombay100010110.0010.00
104ADP10000115.005.00
105Codevita Live010001114.4014.40
106ElasticRun00101018.008.00
107IDFC FIRST Bank 6.82 CE100010115.0015.00
108CrowdStrike100010112.6512.65
109Cognizant00101016.756.75
110PhonePe100001130.5030.50
111Sedemac Mechatronics01001019.009.00
112L & T Infotech001010110.0010.00
113Persistent10001016.416.41
114Barclays10001018.008.00
115PubMatic10001019.529.52
116FinIQ100010120.0020.00
117IGT SolutionsII00000004.000.00
118IntegriChain Inc.II00000003.000.00
119HCL TechnologiesII00000003.500.00
120TalentioII00000003.000.00
121Rudder AnalyticsII00000004.000.00
122CentiroII00000003.800.00
123KylasII00000004.000.00
124Sell.doII00000004.000.00
125Ernst & YoungII00000004.370.00
126PharmEasy000000011.000.00
127Unschool00000005.000.00
128Moxie00000009.600.00
129Anchanto00000007.500.00
130Druva000000012.000.00
131Hexaview Technologies00000009.000.00
132Swasthya AI00000006.000.00
133Fabric Inc00000008.500.00
134Growisto00000006.500.00
135Extramarks Education000000011.500.00
136rtCamp000000012.000.00
137TechVerito00000006.000.00
138Uolo.com000000012.000.00
139EPIKInDiFi000000012.750.00
140Delhivery00000008.000.00
141Jaro Education00000006.600.00
142McKinley & Rice00000005.000.00
143Ciena000000010.500.00
144Hitachi Vantara00000006.500.00
145Purplle.com00000006.500.00
146Avalara Technologies000000022.000.00
147Rakuten000000036.140.00
148Trilogy Innovations000000031.000.00
148 drives shown26920219014362266627.154731.26

Company names in blue link to their page in the directory; 79 of 148 drives in this year have one. Rows badged II are Group II recruiters, below 5 LPA. The footer recomputes for the current filter.