Placements 2018-19

Every recruiting drive from the PICT Training & Placement Report, company by company — packages, branch splits and who actually hired at volume.

Read this page as

530

Offers

326 male · 204 female

₹6.50 L

Median package

half sit below this

₹6.45 L

Mean package

pulled up by the tail

₹33.39 L

Highest package

Bizreach

90

Companies

98 separate drives

38.5%

Female share

204 of 530 offers

Where the packages actually land

The mean of ₹6.45 L is pulled up by a thin tail. The median of ₹6.50 L is the number to plan around.

30+
1 · 0.2%
20 - 30
0 · 0%
15 - 20
0 · 0%
10 - 15
44 · 8.3%
8 - 10
101 · 19.1%
5 - 8
209 · 39.4%
under 5
175 · 33%

By branch

Averages are weighted by headcount, not by drive. Pick a branch above to read the whole page through it.

Computer Engineering

239offers · 45.1%

Average
₹7.35 L
Median
₹7.00 L
Highest
₹14.30 L

Electronics & Telecom

180offers · 34%

Average
₹4.90 L
Median
₹4.00 L
Highest
₹12.00 L

Information Technology

104offers · 19.6%

Average
₹7.18 L
Median
₹7.00 L
Highest
₹33.39 L

A further 7 offers went to M.Tech students and are counted in the totals but not in the three branch cards above.

Who actually hired

The largest ten drives account for a third of every offer made.

Largest by headcount

Offers made in a single drive

  1. Accenture37 · ₹4.00 L
  2. HSBC33 · ₹7.00 L
  3. Barclays28 · ₹8.00 L
  4. LTI17 · ₹4.18 L
  5. Atos17 · ₹3.10 L
  6. Yardi16 · ₹5.00 L
  7. CLSA15 · ₹8.00 L
  8. MiniOrange15 · ₹6.00 L
  9. Siemens14 · ₹9.00 L
  10. FinIQ14 · ₹7.00 L
  11. eQ Technologic13 · ₹8.50 L
  12. MuSigma13 · ₹7.00 L

Highest package

Bar width shows how many took it

  1. Bizreach₹63.00 L · 0
  2. Rakuten₹33.39 L · 1
  3. CodeNation₹31.00 L · 0
  4. Deutsche Bank₹14.30 L · 10
  5. Cohesity₹14.00 L · 0
  6. Jaro Education₹12.02 L · 0
  7. HSBC₹12.00 L · 7
  8. AVAYA₹12.00 L · 5
  9. IONTrading₹12.00 L · 5
  10. Wissen Technology₹12.00 L · 2
  11. Accolite₹12.00 L · 1
  12. Cadence Design₹11.00 L · 2

Group I vs Group II

The report splits recruiters at the 5 LPA line

Group I — above 5 LPA
355 offers · 68 drives · ₹7.75 L
Group II — below 5 LPA
175 offers · 30 drives · ₹3.83 L

Gender split

Across all 530 offers

Male
326 · 61.5%
Female
204 · 38.5%

All 98 drives

Search, filter and sort the complete company-wise table.

530 of 530 offers
1AccentureII527502611374.00148.00
2HSBC1851002013337.00231.00
3Barclays23050235288.00224.00
4AtosII31400710173.1052.70
5LTIII21230710174.1871.06
6Yardi2131097165.0080.00
7MiniOrange6351123156.0090.00
8CLSA1122096158.00120.00
9FinIQ274159147.0098.00
10Siemens824077149.00126.00
11InfosysII11101103133.6046.80
12CapgeminiII0121067133.8049.40
13TCS NinjaII1100276133.3643.68
14MuSigma418076137.0091.00
15eQ Technologic1003094138.50110.50
16PersistentII803074114.4048.40
17Winjit Technologies162164107.0070.00
18Sagitec901064106.6066.00
19ZS Associates721064106.5065.00
20Deutsche Bank9010821014.30143.00
21Credit Suisse802028109.4294.20
22Amdocs32404595.0045.00
23TCS Digital42305497.2064.80
24NICE Systems60208086.0048.00
25eInfochipII07002573.0021.00
26Sapient412061710.0070.00
27Honeywell50203475.5038.50
28HSBC511070712.0084.00
29ACI Worldwide70005278.5059.50
30Mediaocean40203366.0036.00
31Varian Medical Sys.21305167.5045.00
32VigoursoftII21201454.0020.00
33Tech MahindraII05003253.5017.50
34Capgemini32003256.8034.00
35IONTrading311041512.0060.00
36UBS50004158.5042.50
37eQ Technologic05002357.5037.50
38AVAYA212032512.0060.00
39AvalaraII22001344.5018.00
40TripstackII40004044.2517.00
41TechRacers10304046.3525.40
42AmuraII21001234.5013.50
43GlobantII20102134.5013.50
44Coreflex (Xanadutec)II03002134.0012.00
45Axis BankII20103033.8011.40
46VodafoneII21001234.2512.75
47Tata CommunicationsII03001233.8011.40
48IBMII20011234.1012.30
49Medcords20103038.0024.00
50Red Panda Pvt. Ltd.21002135.0015.00
51Reflexis20103036.0018.00
52Tech Mahindra12001235.5016.50
53Raja Software labs12003035.0015.00
54Schlumberger102003310.7732.31
55RW11101237.0021.00
56Ittiam11102139.3728.11
57AgiliadII01100223.507.00
58e-ZestII01101123.256.50
59RIA Advisory11002026.5013.00
60Times Internet20002025.0010.00
61Cadence Design110011211.0022.00
62Ryussi Technologies20002027.5015.00
63Sophos10101126.5213.04
64Wissen Technology200020212.0024.00
65BitwiseII10001014.404.40
66WisdmLabsII10000113.603.60
67IcertisII10001014.504.50
68CybageII00100113.603.60
69Byju"s100010110.0010.00
70Hitachi Consulting00100115.505.50
71Shoptimize10001015.005.00
72Schlumberger01001016.006.00
73Altimetrik01001015.005.00
74Rubique100010110.0010.00
75Amadeus01001018.358.35
76Accolite001010112.0012.00
77Persistent10000116.406.40
78LiveHealth10001015.105.10
79RW10001019.009.00
80Rakuten001010133.3933.39
81TechRacers00101018.008.00
82Coffee DayII00000003.500.00
83Kantar IMRBII00000004.000.00
84Hindustan TimesII00000004.000.00
85ProlificsII00000003.000.00
86Mithi SoftwareII00000003.500.00
87Apisero00000005.000.00
88Cohesity000000014.000.00
89ECS InfoSolutions00000007.000.00
90rtCamp00000006.000.00
91Imagination Technologies00000008.000.00
92Ubisoft00000005.620.00
93Jaro Education000000012.020.00
94Paragyte00000005.250.00
95Dell EMC000000010.000.00
96Evosys00000005.500.00
97Bizreach000000063.000.00
98CodeNation000000031.000.00
98 drives shown23918010473262045306.453419.59

Company names in blue link to their page in the directory; 55 of 98 drives in this year have one. Rows badged II are Group II recruiters, below 5 LPA. The footer recomputes for the current filter.