Placements 2019-20

Every recruiting drive from the PICT Training & Placement Report, company by company — packages, branch splits and who actually hired at volume.

Read this page as

554

Offers

351 male · 203 female

₹7.00 L

Median package

half sit below this

₹7.60 L

Mean package

pulled up by the tail

₹43.33 L

Highest package

Microsoft

113

Companies

120 separate drives

36.6%

Female share

203 of 554 offers

Where the packages actually land

The mean of ₹7.60 L is pulled up by a thin tail. The median of ₹7.00 L is the number to plan around.

30+
8 · 1.4%
20 - 30
7 · 1.3%
15 - 20
1 · 0.2%
10 - 15
33 · 6%
8 - 10
170 · 30.7%
5 - 8
265 · 47.8%
under 5
70 · 12.6%

By branch

Averages are weighted by headcount, not by drive. Pick a branch above to read the whole page through it.

Computer Engineering

253offers · 45.7%

Average
₹8.51 L
Median
₹8.00 L
Highest
₹43.33 L

Electronics & Telecom

178offers · 32.1%

Average
₹5.79 L
Median
₹5.00 L
Highest
₹12.00 L

Information Technology

122offers · 22%

Average
₹8.37 L
Median
₹7.26 L
Highest
₹38.00 L

A further 1 offers went to M.Tech students and are counted in the totals but not in the three branch cards above.

Who actually hired

The largest ten drives account for a third of every offer made.

Largest by headcount

Offers made in a single drive

  1. L & T Infotech49 · ₹5.00 L
  2. HSBC37 · ₹7.00 L
  3. Fiserv22 · ₹5.20 L
  4. ZS Associates19 · ₹8.90 L
  5. Finastra18 · ₹7.26 L
  6. ACI Worldwide17 · ₹8.00 L
  7. Capgemini17 · ₹3.80 L
  8. Barclays15 · ₹8.00 L
  9. SE213 · ₹8.00 L
  10. RIA Advisory13 · ₹6.00 L
  11. Amdocs13 · ₹5.00 L
  12. Deutsche Bank12 · ₹14.30 L

Highest package

Bar width shows how many took it

  1. Microsoft₹43.33 L · 1
  2. PhonePe₹38.00 L · 3
  3. Rakuten₹37.18 L · 2
  4. Yahoo (Japan)₹34.82 L · 1
  5. Crowdworks₹34.00 L · 0
  6. Bizreach₹32.00 L · 1
  7. Media.net₹29.96 L · 0
  8. Goldman Sachs₹23.00 L · 5
  9. Groww₹20.00 L · 2
  10. Compass₹15.00 L · 1
  11. Deutsche Bank₹14.30 L · 12
  12. Jaro Education₹12.02 L · 0

Group I vs Group II

The report splits recruiters at the 5 LPA line

Group I — above 5 LPA
484 offers · 97 drives · ₹8.11 L
Group II — below 5 LPA
70 offers · 23 drives · ₹4.02 L

Gender split

Across all 554 offers

Male
351 · 63.4%
Female
203 · 36.6%

All 120 drives

Search, filter and sort the complete company-wise table.

554 of 554 offers
1L & T Infotech1032702326495.00245.00
2HSBC1581402314377.00259.00
3Fiserv81400139225.20114.40
4ZS Associates9550136198.90169.10
5Finastra7560153187.26130.68
6CapgeminiII31211125173.8064.60
7ACI Worldwide14030134178.00136.00
8Barclays1104096158.00120.00
9Amdocs2920103135.0065.00
10SE27420112138.00104.00
11RIA Advisory8410103136.0078.00
12VodafoneII0111075124.2551.00
13L & T Infotech525075126.5078.00
14Deutsche Bank7050931214.30171.60
15Yardi370064105.0050.00
16eQ Technologic532073108.5085.00
17Siemens910055109.0090.00
18eQ Technologic09003697.5067.50
19NICE Systems40404487.0056.00
20UBS60206288.5068.00
21Druva403070712.0084.00
22HDFC Bank40304379.5066.50
23Icertis60105278.0056.00
24InnoGenium15001568.5051.00
25Altimetrik24003365.0030.00
26ElasticRun40205166.5039.00
27Quantiphi22203368.5051.00
28Musigma40203367.0042.00
29Sapient21306068.5051.00
30STL32002358.0040.00
31Goldman Sachs302032523.00115.00
32RBL Bank30202359.0045.00
33Honeywell50003255.5027.50
34Mediaocean30202356.0030.00
35TCS Digital32005057.0035.00
36FinIQ31103259.5047.50
37EnthralltechII12104044.0016.00
38Lentra AIII20203144.8019.20
39miniOrange12104047.0028.00
40Tracelink22004048.0032.00
41Energy Exempler40002248.0032.00
42Capgemini21103146.8027.20
43Blue Flame LabsII10203033.009.00
44Lifeline SystechII01202134.5013.50
45CognizantII03000334.0012.00
46IBMII03000334.1012.30
47eInfochipII03000333.6010.80
48PersistentII20101234.4113.23
49Flextrade20103038.0024.00
50Acquia30002138.0024.00
51Sagitec20101235.0015.00
52Sincro (CDK Global)30001237.7523.25
53Reflexis30002136.0018.00
54udChalo10201238.5025.50
55Pubmatic10203039.4228.26
56Raja Software Lab20102135.0015.00
57IDeaS A Sas10203039.0027.00
58Deqode20102136.9520.85
59PhonePe102030338.00114.00
60Avaya012021312.0036.00
61Veritas300030310.7532.25
62Endurance InternationalII02001124.509.00
63Eternus SolutionsII11001124.258.50
64XpanxionII02001124.509.00
65e-ZestII01100224.008.00
66BirlaSoftII02002023.256.50
67TCS NinjaII11000223.507.00
68Groww200020220.0040.00
69Numerator10102026.0012.00
70Redpanda20002025.0010.00
71Infogen Lab10102025.0010.00
72Fiat India Automobile10101126.5013.00
73evosys global02001125.5011.00
74Live Health20001125.8311.66
75ION110011212.0024.00
76Rakuten200002237.1874.36
77RackWare01100229.0018.00
78Aspect Ratio01102028.5017.00
79FinIQ101011211.5023.00
80GNS Engg.II10001014.004.00
81Flo GroupII01000113.503.50
82Crane process flowII01000114.604.60
83Tech Prescient10000116.006.00
84Deeptek10000116.506.50
85Schlumberger01001018.808.80
86Compass100001115.0015.00
87Logicmonitor10001017.707.70
88Amura001010110.5010.50
89Winjit Technologies10001016.226.22
90Ryussi Technologies00101017.507.50
91AlefEdge00101016.006.00
92Yahoo (Japan)100010134.8234.82
93Persistent10001018.418.41
94Microsoft100001143.3343.33
95Interactive Brokers10001018.188.18
96Quantiphi10001019.509.50
97Bizreach100001132.0032.00
98Wissen Technology100010112.0012.00
99Ittiam001010110.9010.90
100Espressif100010110.0010.00
101ReposenergyII00000003.500.00
102Demand MatrixII00000004.500.00
103ParagyteII00000004.000.00
104XorientII00000004.500.00
105Ubisoft00000007.000.00
106Cloudwerx00000005.000.00
107Relfor Lab00000005.000.00
108Credit Suisse000000010.810.00
109Mobikasa00000007.000.00
110Valuefy00000006.000.00
111Imagination Tech.00000008.500.00
112Amura00000005.000.00
113Jaro Education000000012.020.00
114Shoreline00000006.500.00
115Financial sofware systems00000007.000.00
116Turtlemint000000012.000.00
117Media.net000000029.960.00
118Crowdworks000000034.000.00
119Codenation00000000.000.00
120CLSA00000008.500.00
120 drives shown25317812213512035547.604209.20

Company names in blue link to their page in the directory; 70 of 120 drives in this year have one. Rows badged II are Group II recruiters, below 5 LPA. The footer recomputes for the current filter.